NISFA Top Banner

Log in

Ross Redman

NI U16's narrow defeat in Victory Shield

Northern Ireland 0-1 Republic of Ireland 

Monday 23rd October 

Bangor Fuels Arena 

3pm 

 

A penalty just three minutes into the second half from Troy Parrott was enough to give Republic of Ireland a 1-0 victory over Northern Ireland in the opening game of the Victory Shield in Bangor.

Republic of Ireland started the better of the two sides and nearly opened the scoring on the 4th minute, midfielder Troy Parrott received the ball following good work in the middle of the park by Brandon Holt, he seen his shot cannon of the post. Northern Ireland were soaking up a lot of pressure in the early stages of the game, defenders Dylan Boyle, Lewis McKinnon and Peter Bell all putting their bodies on the line to deny the Republic of Ireland forward line.  Down at the other end Northern Ireland didn’t test keeper Jimmy Corcoran but were asking questions of his defence with Aaron Brown and Alberto Balde chasing down balls and making it hard for their opponents.

Midway through the half Northern Ireland grew in confidence, midfield trio Gerard Storey, Ben Gallagher and Carl Johnston played some neat football between themselves before finding Euan Deveney, the full back made an advanced run forward before having a shot on goal that was saved by Corcoran. On the half hour mark Northern Ireland came even closer, Storeys diagonal ball was held well by Aaron Brown before the forward set for Ben Gallagher, he took a touch before hammer a strike off the bar.

Gallagher had another shot for the green and white army shortly after, this time it sailed over the bar as the half time whistle followed. An even first half with Northern Ireland having the better of chances, Republic of Ireland started the game very well but didn’t test keeper David Walsh.

The second half started and Northern Ireland found themselves on the attack again, Alberto Balde on the counter attack put a dangerous delivery into the box that was eventually cleared by the Northern Ireland defence. From the resulting clearance Republic of Ireland carved an attack of their own, James Furlong and Armstrong Oko-Flex combined before the later was brought down just inside the box by Northern Ireland midfielder Gerard Storey.  Troy Parrott stepped up and sent keeper David Walsh the wrong way to put his side in front.

Northern Ireland's likely goal scorer if anyone was going to be Ben Gallagher, the midfielder found himself again in the second half having chances on goal but none tested Jimmy Corcoran. Republic of Ireland were happy to hold on to their 1-0 lead as changes were made to take the sting out of the game, they sat in and soaked some pressure, on the ball they looked for substitute Festy Obosele on the right hand side.  The winger came close himself, having a shot saved at the near post by keeper Walsh.

With 15 minutes to go Northern Ireland hit the post for a second time, Alberto Balde was finding joy down the right flank, he played a ball inside the Conor Bradley who directed his shot onto the woodwork. Festy Obesele and Brandon Holt worked together for Republic of Ireland's next attack in the final 10 minutes, Obeseles shot brought a fine save from David Walsh.

Northern Ireland huffed and puffed with substitutes Peter McKiernan and Conor Bradley at the heart of attacks, using their fresh legs to run at the Republic of Ireland defence but just lacking the final ball. Alberto Balde had the games final chance, a Euan Deveney corner found the Portadown forwards head; but it wasn’t the connection he hoped for as the ball trickled wide of the goal.

Republic of Ireland defeat Northern Ireland by 1 goal to nil in the opening game of this years Victory Shield, both teams had their chances but Troy Parrotts goal separated the two sides.

Republic of Ireland face Wales this coming Wednesday at Bangor Fuels Arena, 11am kick off.  Meanwhile Northern Ireland come up against Scotland at Seaview, 1pm kick off.

Northern Ireland XI: Walsh, Boyle ©, Bell, MacKinnon, Hume, Deveney, Johnston, Storey, Gallagher, Brown, Balde.

Northern Ireland Substitutes: Taylor, Carson, Bradley (for Brown 56), Hutchinson, Baggley, McBride (for Storey 66), McKiernan (for Gallagher 54), McGivern, Teggert.

Republic of Ireland XI: Corcoran, Dunne, Power, Kelly, Furlong, Keogh ©, Holt, Parrott, Kennedy, Oko-Flex, Odupeko.

Republic of Ireland Substitutes: Halwax, Agberhiere (for Furlong 59), McKinley, Healy, Ogbungo, Farrell, Obosele (for Kennedy 54), Giurgi.

Stalemate in opening Victory Shield game

Scotland 1 – 1 Wales

Victory Shield

Monday 23rd October 2017

Seaview 1pm KO

Scotland and Wales kicked off the 72nd victory shield tournament at Seaview Belfast in the early kick off on Monday 23rd October.  Wales started the game brighter with Cavan Williams and Bradley Gibbings causing the Scotland defence problems, However, it was Scotland that had the first sight of goal when a long ball into the box was met by full back Harris O’Connor.  His header struck the bottom of the post with David Robson well beaten. Both teams had a succession of corners but neither could make the breakthrough.  The deadlock was broken on 31 minutes when a surging run by Bradley Gibbings won a free kick just outside the Scotland penalty area.  Dan Malone stepped up and curled a wonderful freekick into the top corner of the net with Jack Newman helpless.  Wales continued to press after the goal and Luke Motruck had a header just wide of the mark.

 Half time Scotland 0-1 Wales

 The game opened up early in the second half with both sides creating chances. On 47 minutes Scotland drew level with a fantastic individual goal.  Cole Starrs raced through onto a long ball shrugging off a welsh defender before keeping his compose to slot the ball passed the on-rushing David Robson. Scotland pushed for a winner with Karamoko Dembele getting space on the right however his shot was blocked by the Welsh defence.  Connor Smith thought that he had won it late on when he ran onto a short back pass only to see his shot saved bravely by David Robson.

 

Full time Scotland 1-1 Wales

Scotland Team: Jack Newman, Harris O’Connor, Liam Millar, Kyle McClelland, Liam Morrison, Andrew Winter, Connor Smith, Cole Starrs, Karamoko Dembele, Ciaran Dickson, Jenson Weir

Wales Team: David Robson, Jamie Taylor, Luke Mortruk, Luc Noble, Ollie Denham, Owen Hesketh, Bradley Gibbings, Ollie Ewing, Will Russ, Dan Malone, Cavan Williams

 

2017/18 U18 Danske Bank Schools Cup

Quarter Final             
Belfast Met  v St Patrick GS (Downpatrick)   Hazelwood  v Enniskillen Royal
Holy Cross  v St Malachy's College    St Columb's College  v Strabane Academy
             
             
Fourth Round             
South West College   1-4 St Patrick's GS (Downpatrick)   Strabane Academy  4-2 Rathmore 
Belfast Royal Academy  1-4 St Columb's College    Belfast Met  7-0 St Mary's CBGS
St Malachy's College 5-3 Bangor Grammar   St Patrick's Academy 2-4 Enniskillen Royal
Foyle College  0-3 Holy Cross Strabane    Lismore  1-1p Hazelwood 
             
Third Round             
Boys Model 0-1 Rathmore    Portadown College 3-5 St Mary's CBGS
Banbridge Academy  2-2 p Belfast Royal Academy    Edmund Rice College  2-2 p Strabane Academy 
NRC 0-4 Bangor Grammar    SRC (Armagh) 1-4 St Malachy's College 
Enniskillen Royal GS 4-1 St Joseph's Boys Derry   Larne High  2-5 St Patrick's GS (Downpatrick)
St Louis (Ballymena) 0-3 Hazelwood    South West College  3-0 Grosvenor 
St Patrick's Academy (Dungannon) 0-5 NWRC (Derry)   Belfast Metropolitan College  4-2 Trinity College (Belfast)
Ashfield  2-4 Holy Cross (Strabane)   RBAI  2-3 Lismore 
St Columb's College  3-0 O.L & St Patrick's    Foyle College  p2-2 Lagan College 
             
             
             
Second Round             
Wellington College 1-4 Bangor Grammar    Banbridge Academy  2-0    Rainey Endowed 
NRC (Magherafelt)  3-5 Trinity College   St Malachy's  7-2     Methodist College
St Patrick's GS (Downpatrick) 4-1 De La Salle    Laurelhill 2-2 NRC (Coleraine)
St Patrick's Academy (Dungannon) 2-1 Slemish College   Ballyclare Secondary  0-3 Hazelwood 
Lismore  3-0      St Colm's (Draperstown)   South West College 4-2 SRC (Newry)
Larne High 5-1 Impact Training School   Colaiste Feirste 1-3 Belfast Royal Academy 
Portadown College 2-1 Christian Brothers GS (Omagh)   St Colm's (Twinbrook) 0-5 Foyle College
Bangor Academy  1-3  Strabane Academy    Regent House 0-3 Enniskillen Royal GS
             
First Round            
             
Banbridge Academy  2-1 St Patrick's College    Portadown College  3-1  SERC (Lisburn)
Hazelwood  1-0 Aquinas    Belfast Royal Academy  6-0 Glengormley 
St Louise's Comprehensive 4-4 Ballyclare Secondary    NRC (Newtownabbey) 4-6 St Colm's (Twinbrook)
Carrick Grammar 3-6 Wellington College   Laurelhill 6-0 Corpus Christi
Colaiste Feirste  1-0 Campbell College   St Colm's (Draperstown) 4-3 Dromore High
Castlederg  1-3 Methodist College   Slemish  9-0 St Joseph's College (Belfast)
Cullybackey College 0-5 South West College   Omagh Academy  1-7 St Malachy's College
Oakgrove College 1-4 De La Salle (Belfast)   CBS (Glen Road) 0-2 Trinity College (Belfast)
NRC (Magherafelt) 5-2 Ballymena Academy   St Pius X (Magherafelt) 4-8 St Patricks Academy (Dungannon)
BYE v Bangor Academy   Strangford College 0-8 Bangor Grammar
             

2017/18 U16 School Cup Fixtures

First Round             
             
Ballymena Academy  0-4 Fivemiletown    Banbridge Academy  0-5       Dromore High 
Edmund Rice College  3-0       St Colm's (Draperstown)    St Colm's (Twinbrook)  3-7 Limavady Grammar 
Lagan College  7-1 Strabane Academy    St Pius X (Magherafelt)  2-4 St Michael's (Enniskillen) 
Ashfield  7-3 CBS (Glen Road)    Campbell College  3-0 Corpus Christi 
Methodist College  2-6 RBAI    Laurelhill  9-0 Strangford College
Colaiste Feirste  3-5 Abbey Community College         
             
Second Round             
             
Ashfield Boys 3-0 Integrated College Dungannon   Abbey Community College 1-4 Dalriada 
Lagan College 2-1 Foyle College    St Joseph's (Donaghmore)  0-0 Christian Brothers GS (Omagh) 
Forthill 2-0 Nendrum College    Rathmore   3-0 St Patrick's College (Ballymena) 
Laurelhill  3-0 Devenish College    Oakgrove College   2-3 Enniskillen Royal GS 
Campbell College  1-3 Lumen Christi College    Dromore  2-1 Edmund Rice College
St Michael's (Enniskillen) 4-0 Fivemiletown    St Malachy's College  5-0 Carrick Grammar 
St Louis (Ballymena)  4-1 Glengormley     St Killian's College   3-0 Wellington College 
Omagh Academy  0-8 RBAI     Cambridge House   3-2 Limavady Grammar
             
Third Round             
             
Holy Cross Strabane 2-0  O.L & St Patrick's   St Louis (Ballymena) 2-6 St Patrick's GS (Downpatrick)
Dalriada 0-3 St Malachy's College   Craigavon Senior High 6-0 RBAI
Rathmore v Ashfield    St Columb's College 11-1 St Joseph's Donaghmore
Cambridge House 2-0 St Joseph's Boys Derry   St Michael's Enniskillen 5-0 Fothill
St Pats & St Brigid's Claudy 1-7 Enniskillen Royal GS   Dromore High 0-3 De La Salle (Belfast)
Laurelhill  8-1 Larne High   Bangor Academy  3-0 Lagan College
Ballyclare Secondary 2-1 De La Salle (Downpatrick)    Portadown College  7-0 Lumen Christi College
St Joseph's College (Belfast) v Boys Model    St Killian's College 2-1 Grosvenor 
             
Fourth Round             
             
St Killian's College  2-2p St Michael's (Enniskillen)   Bangor Academy  1-3 Portadown College
Craigavon Senior High 2-3  De La Salle (Belfast)   St Patrick's GS (Downpatrick)  2-4 St Columb's College 
St Malachy's College  1-0 Rathmore    Laurelhill   1-0 Holy Cross (Strabane)
Cambridge House   3-7 Boys Model   Ballyclare Secondary   1-4 Enniskillen Royal GS
             
Quarter Final            
St Columb's College v St Michael's (Enniskillen)   De La Salle  v Portadown College 
Enniskillen Royal GS v Laurelhill    Model  v St Malachy's
Subscribe to this RSS feed

8°C

Northern Ireland

Partly Cloudy

Humidity: 71%

Wind: 8.05 km/h

  • 24 Mar 2016 9°C 3°C
  • 25 Mar 2016 12°C 9°C