NISFA Top Banner

Log in

NISFA U15/U16 International Results

  • Published in Records

Our U15/U16 International Results records are displayed below. You can enter any search terms into the search box to dynamically filter this data. You can also copy or export the data easily. Just choose the format that you need by clicking on the relevant button.

Loading data...
Date Opponents H A Venue NI Score Opp Score Result Comment Summary Played Won Drew Lost
May 21, 1927 Scotland H Cliftonville 0 5 L 1927 1 0 0 1
May 19, 1928 Scotland A Edinburgh 0 5 L 1928 2 0 0 2
May 26, 1928 Wales H Cliftonville 2 5 L 1929 2 0 0 2
April 27, 1929 Wales A Cardiff 0 5 L 1930 2 0 0 2
May 25, 1929 Scotland H Belfast 1 4 L 1931 2 0 1 1
May 24, 1930 Wales H Belfast 2 3 L 1932 2 1 0 1
May 31, 1930 Scotland A Aberdeen 2 5 L 1933 2 1 0 1
March 28, 1931 Wales A Swansea 2 3 L 1934 3 0 0 3
May 23, 1931 Scotland H Belfast 1 1 D 1935 3 0 1 2
May 7, 1932 Scotland A Cowdenbeath 0 1 L 1936 3 0 0 3
May 28, 1932 Wales H Belfast 4 3 W 1937 3 0 0 3
May 20, 1933 Wales A Wrexham 1 3 L 1938 3 1 0 2
June 3, 1933 Scotland H Belfast 4 1 W 1939 3 0 2 1
April 4, 1934 Wales H Belfast 1 3 L 1940 0 0 0 0
May 26, 1934 England H Belfast 0 1 L 1941 0 0 0 0
June 2, 1934 Scotland A Hamilton 2 5 L 1942 0 0 0 0
February 2, 1935 Wales A Swansea 1 5 L 1943 0 0 0 0
April 22, 1935 England A Liverpool 0 3 L 1944 0 0 0 0
June 1, 1935 Scotland H Belfast 0 0 D 1945 2 2 0 0
April 15, 1936 Wales H Belfast 1 4 L 1946 2 1 0 1
May 8, 1936 Scotland A Ayr 1 3 L 1947 4 3 0 1
May 30, 1936 England H Belfast 3 8 L 1948 4 0 0 4
March 20, 1937 Wales A Tredegar 1 5 L 1949 4 2 1 1
May 8, 1937 England A Middlesborough 0 6 L 1950 5 0 1 4
May 29, 1937 Scotland H Belfast 1 5 L 1951 3 0 1 2
April 20, 1938 England H Belfast 0 4 L 1952 3 0 0 3
April 30, 1938 Scotland A Kirkcaldy 0 7 L 1953 3 0 1 2
May 20, 1938 Wales H Belfast 3 1 W 1954 3 0 1 2
March 4, 1939 Wales A Pontypridd 6 6 D 1955 3 0 0 3
April 11, 1939 England A Stoke 0 2 L 1956 3 1 1 1
June 3, 1939 Scotland H Belfast 2 2 D 1957 3 1 0 2
June 9, 1945 Rep. of Ireland H Belfast , Celtic Pk. 3 2 W 1958 3 0 1 2
June 12, 1945 Rep. of Ireland A Unknown 4 1 W Unknown Date 1959 3 0 1 2
April 4, 1946 Rep. of Ireland H Belfast,Windsor Pk. 0 3 L Unknown Date / Rep. Overaged 1960 3 1 1 1
June 1, 1946 Rep. of Ireland A Dalymount Pk. 7 1 W Teams same age 1961 3 1 0 2
May 17, 1947 Wales H Coleraine 2 1 W 1962 3 0 0 3
May 30, 1947 England H Belfast 2 0 W 1963 3 0 0 3
June 7, 1947 Scotland A Dundee 2 3 L 1964 3 0 0 3
June 10, 1947 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 7 2 W 1965 3 1 0 2
April 3, 1948 Wales A Barry 0 3 L 1966 3 0 0 3
May 15, 1948 England A Manchester 0 4 L 1967 3 0 0 3
May 22, 1948 Scotland H Belfast 1 4 L 1968 4 2 0 2
May 29, 1948 Rep. of Ireland H Derry 1 3 L 1969 3 1 1 1
April 29, 1949 England H Belfast 3 4 L 1970 4 1 1 2
April 30, 1949 Scotland A Kilmarnock 3 2 W 1971 4 1 1 2
May 14, 1949 Rep. of Ireland H Belfast 0 0 D 1972 3 1 1 1
May 28, 1949 Wales H Belfast 3 0 W 1973 4 1 0 3
March 11, 1950 Wales A Swansea 3 4 L 1974 4 0 1 3
May 6, 1950 England A Oldham 2 5 L 1975 4 1 1 2
May 27, 1950 Scotland H Cliftonville 0 1 L 1976 4 1 0 3
June 10, 1950 Rep. of Ireland H Belfast , Celtic Pk. 1 7 L 1977 4 1 0 3
June 24, 1950 Rep. of Ireland A Dundalk 1 1 D 1978 4 1 0 3
April 27, 1951 Wales H Belfast 3 3 D 1979 8 6 1 1
May 11, 1951 England H Belfast 1 7 L 1980 6 3 1 2
May 19, 1951 Scotland A Paisley 2 5 L 1981 3 0 1 2
April 19, 1952 Wales A Cardiff 1 5 L 1982 6 1 1 4
May 2, 1952 Scotland H Belfast 2 5 L 1983 4 0 0 4
May 10, 1952 England A York 0 5 L 1984 5 2 1 2
April 21, 1953 Wales H Belfast 2 2 D 1985 7 1 1 5
May 23, 1953 Scotland A Glasgow 0 4 L 1986 4 1 1 2
May 26, 1953 England H Belfast 0 7 L 1987 7 1 2 4
April 17, 1954 England A Derby 0 6 L 1988 9 1 3 5
April 30, 1954 Scotland H Cliftonville 1 4 L 1989 9 2 1 6
May 8, 1954 Wales A Aberdare 3 3 D 1990 7 5 1 1
April 29, 1955 Wales H Belfast 0 4 L 1991 14 0 1 13
May 21, 1955 Scotland A Airdrie 0 9 L 1992 10 0 1 9
May 28, 1955 England H Lurgan 0 11 L 1993 8 2 1 5
April 3, 1956 England A Norwich 1 1 D 1994 6 3 1 2
April 28, 1956 Wales A Ebbw Vale 2 1 W 1995 11 6 1 4
May 4, 1956 Scotland H Cliftonville 1 2 L 1996 7 2 1 4
April 5, 1957 England H Belfast 0 3 L 1997 7 1 2 4
May 3, 1957 Wales H Cliftonville 2 1 W 1998 8 0 2 6
May 25, 1957 Scotland A Motherwell 2 7 L 1999 11 1 2 8
March 28, 1958 Scotland H Belfast 2 2 D 2000 12 3 2 7
April 12, 1958 Wales A Merthyr 1 2 L 2001 8 5 2 1
April 19, 1958 England A Watford 0 3 L 2002 13 5 4 4
April 3, 1959 Wales H Belfast 1 1 D 2003 11 1 3 7
April 10, 1959 Scotland A Edinburgh 1 5 L 2004 11 2 4 5
April 17, 1959 England H Belfast 0 3 L 2005 14 3 3 8
March 19, 1960 Scotland H Belfast 4 3 W 2006 12 3 2 7
April 2, 1960 England A York 1 4 L 2007 13 3 1 9
April 19, 1960 Wales A Swansea 2 2 D 2008 8 4 2 2
April 7, 1961 Wales H Belfast 3 1 W 2009 13 3 5 5
April 28, 1961 Scotland A Dundee 1 4 L
March 9, 1962 Wales A Wrexham 2 4 L plus 1 cancelled ALL 417 97 73 247
March 30, 1962 Scotland H Belfast 1 5 L
April 7, 1962 England A Bolton 0 3 L
March 29, 1963 Wales H Belfast 0 3 L
May 3, 1963 England H Belfast 1 4 L
May 25, 1963 Scotland A Paisley 0 1 L
February 22, 1964 Wales A Swansea 1 3 L
March 21, 1964 England A Reading 1 9 L
May 15, 1964 Scotland H Belfast 0 5 L
April 9, 1965 Wales H Belfast 3 0 W
May 7, 1965 Scotland A Aberdeen 2 5 L
May 14, 1965 England H Cliftonville 1 3 L
April 2, 1966 England A Birmingham 0 2 L
May 6, 1966 Scotland H Belfast 3 4 L
May 21, 1966 Wales A Swansea 1 4 L
April 28, 1967 Wales H Belfast 0 3 L
May 6, 1967 Scotland A Dumfries 2 3 L
May 12, 1967 England H Belfast 2 3 L
February 10, 1968 Rep. of Ireland H Ballymena 4 0 W
March 16, 1968 Wales A Cardiff 0 3 L
April 20, 1968 Scotland H Derry 3 1 W
May 25, 1968 England A South Shields 2 3 L
March 14, 1969 Wales H Belfast 2 1 W
April 11, 1969 Scotland A Dundee 1 5 L
May 17, 1969 England H Newtownards 2 2 D
February 14, 1970 Rep. of Ireland H Portadown 2 2 D
April 4, 1970 Wales A Cardiff 2 1 W
April 18, 1970 England A York 0 4 L
April 25, 1970 Scotland H Ballymena 1 2 L
March 6, 1971 England A Wembley 0 1 L
March 20, 1971 England H Portadown 2 0 W
April 17, 1971 Wales H Belfast 0 0 D
May 8, 1971 Scotland A Dunfermline 1 2 L
March 15, 1972 England A West Brom 1 1 D
April 28, 1972 Wales A Swansea 3 0 W
April 29, 1972 Scotland H Stranraer 1 2 L Scotland wouldn't travel
March 3, 1973 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 1 3 L
March 9, 1973 England H Tranmere 1 4 L England wouldn't travel
April 28, 1973 Scotland A Paisley 1 2 L
May 4, 1973 Wales H Ebbw Vale 1 0 W Wales wouldn't travel
February 23, 1974 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 0 0 D
March 4, 1974 England A Birmingham 0 7 L
April 19, 1974 Wales A Llanelli 0 1 L
April 26, 1974 Scotland H Dumfries 2 3 L Scotland wouldn't travel
March 8, 1975 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 1 1 D
March 28, 1975 Scotland A Dundee 3 2 W
April 12, 1975 England H Stranraer 0 1 L England wouldn't travel
May 8, 1975 Wales H Bethesda 0 4 L Wales wouldn't travel
February 5, 1976 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 2 1 W
March 6, 1976 England A Oxford 0 5 L
April 3, 1976 Wales A Newport 0 2 L
April 17, 1976 Scotland H Stranraer 1 3 L Scotland wouldn't travel
February 18, 1977 Rep. of Ireland A Dundalk 0 1 L
March 5, 1977 England H Blackpool 1 4 L England wouldn't travel
April 2, 1977 Wales H Stranraer 2 0 W Wales wouldn't travel
May 2, 1977 Scotland A Airdrie 1 3 L
January 28, 1978 Rep. of Ireland H Portadown 1 2 L
March 24, 1978 England A Bournemouth 1 2 L
April 25, 1978 Scotland H Dumfries 0 3 L Scotland wouldn't travel
May 3, 1978 Wales A Swansea 2 0 W
February 24, 1979 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 3 1 W
March 3, 1979 Wales H Ballymena 4 0 W
March 10, 1979 England H Carlisle 0 0 D England wouldn't travel
March 28, 1979 West Germany A Stoke 4 3 W Eur. Tourn. Gp. Match 1st Match v Europ. Team
March 30, 1979 Scotland A Crewe 1 0 W European Tournament Group Match
April 2, 1979 Rep. of Ireland A Pt.S'Light 4 1 W European Tournament Group Match
April 5, 1979 Wales A Manchester 2 1 W European Tournament Final
April 11, 1979 Scotland A Aberdeen 0 1 L
March 1, 1980 Rep. of Ireland H Derry 4 0 W
March 15, 1980 England A Preston 2 4 L
March 27, 1980 Rep. of Ireland H Bangor 4 0 W
April 24, 1980 Holland H Oval , Belfast 0 0 D
May 2, 1980 Wales A Newtown 0 1 L
May 29, 1980 West Germany H Windsor Pk. 4 1 W
March 7, 1981 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 1 1 D
March 28, 1981 England H Wembley 0 4 L England wouldn't travel
April 4, 1981 Scotland A Kilmarnock 0 3 L
May 2, 1981 Wales H Ballyskeagh Golden Jubilee Match Cancelled (B.Sands)
February 20, 1982 Rep. of Ireland H Newry 0 2 L
March 6, 1982 England A Barnsley 0 4 L
March 20, 1982 Scotland H Straraer 0 0 D Scotland wouldn't travel
April 6, 1982 Wales A Pontllanfraith 0 2 L
April 21, 1982 West Germany A Kehl 0 6 L
April 23, 1982 Switzerland A Aarau 2 1 W
February 12, 1983 Rep. of Ireland A Cobh 1 5 L
February 26, 1983 England H Southampton 0 4 L England wouldn't travel
March 19, 1983 Scotland A Greenock 0 4 L
April 22, 1983 Wales H Flint 0 3 L Wales wouldn't travel
March 3, 1984 England A Scarborough 0 1 L
March 5, 1984 Scotland H Galashields 0 1 L Scotland wouldn't travel
March 30, 1984 Wales A Flint 2 0 W
April 5, 1984 Switzerland H Coleraine 2 1 W
April 14, 1984 Rep. of Ireland H Ballyclare 2 2 D
February 22, 1985 England H Leyton 0 4 L England wouldn't travel
April 20, 1985 Scotland A Linlithgow 1 2 L
April 25, 1985 Wales H Stranraer 2 2 D Wales wouldn't travel
May 4, 1985 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 1 0 W
May 15, 1985 Switzerland A Montreux 1 6 L
June 1, 1985 Holland H Ballyskeagh 3 5 L
June 3, 1985 Holland H Antrim 1 2 L
February 15, 1986 Rep. of Ireland H Belfast 2 1 W
February 21, 1986 England A Newcastle 0 6 L
April 16, 1986 Wales A Ebbw Vale 1 1 D
April 19, 1986 Scotland H Larne 0 4 L
February 14, 1987 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 1 3 L
February 27, 1987 England A Luton 1 3 L
April 4, 1987 Holland A Sliedrecht 0 1 L
April 14, 1987 Switzerland H Derry 1 1 D
April 25, 1987 Wales H Newtownards 3 2 W
May 15, 1987 Scotland A Dumbarton 1 1 D
June 13, 1987 France H Lurgan 1 2 L
February 27, 1988 Rep. of Ireland H Ballyskeagh 0 3 L
March 9, 1988 Wales A Swansea 4 3 W
March 21, 1988 Brazil H Windsor Pk. 0 0 D Ist Match against non European team
March 28, 1988 England A Norwich 0 4 L
April 23, 1988 Scotland H Carrick 0 3 L
May 4, 1988 France A Albertville 0 2 L
May 7, 1988 Switzerland A Collex-Bossey 1 1 D
May 20, 1988 Italy H Cliftonville 1 3 L
October 31, 1988 France H Newtownards 1 1 D
February 18, 1989 Rep. of Ireland A Galway 0 2 L
February 25, 1989 England H Lurgan 0 5 L
March 4, 1989 Scotland A Huntly 2 3 L
March 16, 1989 Wales H Limavady 2 2 D
April 4, 1989 Holland H Ballymena 1 0 W
April 28, 1989 Switzerland H Bangor 1 0 W
June 1, 1989 Italy A Sicily 0 2 L Sicily Tournament
June 3, 1989 Hungary A Sicily 1 3 L Sicily Tournament
June 4, 1989 Spain A Sicily 2 3 L Sicily Tournament
February 24, 1990 Wales A Cwm Bran 3 0 W
February 26, 1990 England A Sheffield 1 2 L
March 16, 1990 Scotland H Coleraine 2 1 W
April 7, 1990 Rep. of Ireland H Dungannon 1 0 W
April 30, 1990 France H New Grosvenor 1 1 D
June 5, 1990 Switzerland A Buchs. 2 1 W
June 7, 1990 Lichenstein A Balzers 3 0 W
February 23, 1991 England H Bangor 1 3 L
March 2, 1991 Scotland A Glasgow 0 2 L
March 14, 1991 Wales H Ballinamallard 1 4 L
March 23, 1991 Rep. of Ireland A Drogheda 0 1 L
March 29, 1991 U.S.S.R. A Montaigu,France 0 1 L Montaigu Tourn. NO CAPS AWARDED
March 29, 1991 Czechoslovakia A Montaigu,France 0 1 L Montaigu Tourn. NO CAPS AWARDED
March 30, 1991 Spain A Montaigu,France 0 4 L Montaigu Tourn. NO CAPS AWARDED
March 31, 1991 Belgium A Montaigu,France 2 2 D Won 5-4 pens. NO CAPS AWARDED
April 1, 1991 Czechoslovakia A Montaigu,France 0 4 L 5th/6th Play off. NO CAPS AWARDED
April 20, 1991 Switzerland H Dungannon 0 1 L Diamond Jubilee
April 22, 1991 Switzerland H Belfast 0 2 L Diamond Jubilee
May 11, 1991 Holland A Musselkannal 0 5 L
May 14, 1991 Germany A Wilmershaven 2 4 L
May 16, 1991 Germany A Hildersheim 0 2 L
February 22, 1992 Rep. of Ireland H Solitude 0 1 L
March 7, 1992 France A St.Germain 0 2 L
March 10, 1992 Switzerland A Grandson 0 2 L
March 24, 1992 Germany H Brandywell 0 2 L
April 3, 1992 Scotland H Mourneview 3 4 L
April 8, 1992 Wales A Treorchy 0 1 L
April 10, 1992 England A Brighton 1 3 L
April 13, 1992 Switzerland A Bad Radersberg 0 1 L Styrian Panther Trophy
April 15, 1992 Denmark A Spielberg 1 2 L Styrian Panther Trophy
April 17, 1992 Austria A Graz 0 0 D Styrian Panther Trophy
February 27, 1993 Scotland A Kirkintilloch 0 3 L
March 5, 1993 Rep. of Ireland A Drogheda 0 1 L
March 16, 1993 Switzerland H Ballinamallard 3 0 W
March 19, 1993 Italy H Brandywell 1 2 L
March 25, 1993 Holland H Larne 0 3 L
April 2, 1993 England H Newtownards 0 1 L
April 23, 1993 Wales H Dungannon 5 0 W
November 25, 1993 Austria H Windsor Pk. 1 1 D
February 25, 1994 England A Sunderland 1 5 L Rain & Wind swept
March 14, 1994 Wales A Newport 1 0 W
March 26, 1994 Scotland H Ballymena 2 1 W
April 23, 1994 Rep. of Ireland H Bangor 1 1 D
May 3, 1994 Switzerland A Embach 4 1 W
May 5, 1994 Germany A Friedrichshafen 1 5 L
February 4, 1995 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 2 0 W
February 24, 1995 Wales H Belfast,Windsor Pk. 1 3 L
March 10, 1995 Scotland A Kirkcaldy 1 5 L
March 24, 1995 England H Newtownards 0 1 L
March 18, 1995 Switzerland H Limavady 2 0 W
April 9, 1995 Holland A Pollau 1 2 L Styrian Panther Trophy , Graz
April 10, 1995 Austria A Freidberg 2 1 W Styrian Panther Trophy , Graz
April 12, 1995 Croatia A Weiz 1 1 D Styrian Panther Trophy , Graz
April 13, 1995 Denmark A Hartberg 3 0 W Styrian Panther Trophy , Graz 5th place
May 13, 1995 Holland A Gouda 2 0 W
May 17, 1995 France A Evin Malmaison 2 1 W
February 16, 1996 Wales A Wrexham 1 2 L
February 23, 1996 England A Middlesborough 0 0 D
March 16, 1996 Rep. of Ireland H Crewe Utd 2 1 W
March 22, 1996 Scotland H Belfast,Windsor Pk. 1 0 W
May 8, 1996 France H Brandywell 0 2 L
May 13, 1996 Hungary A Budapest 0 1 L
May 16, 1996 Switzerland A Effretikon 0 1 L
February 15, 1997 Rep. of Ireland A Dublin 1 0 W
March 1, 1997 Wales H Dungannon 0 0 D
March 13, 1997 England H Belfast,Windsor Pk. 0 3 L
April 10, 1997 Scotland A Stirling 0 1 L
April 17, 1997 Switzerland H Coleraine 1 2 L
April 21, 1997 Luxembourg A Luxembourg City 0 2 L
April 23, 1997 Belgium A Namur 2 2 D Last game as manager for D.Cairns
October 8, 1997 Belgium H New Grosvenor 0 3 L J.McKeag now manager
October 16, 1997 Poland H Ballyclare 1 1 D A.Dickson
October 24, 1997 Austria A Gotzis 0 4 L
October 27, 1997 Switzerland A Buhlach 0 1 L
January 31, 1998 Rep. of Ireland H Bangor 1 1 D A.Morrow
February 20, 1998 England A Barnsley 0 3 L
February 27, 1998 Wales A Cardiff 0 2 L
March 20, 1998 Scotland H Belfast,Windsor Pk. 0 3 L
October 9, 1998 Scotland A Ross Co. Dingwall 1 4 L S.Ferguson (3 - 0 down at half time)
October 16, 1998 Wales H Ballymena 1 1 D A.McVeigh (1-0 down at half time)
October 22, 1998 Austria H Loughgall 3 1 W A.McVeigh(2) , M.Hughes (1-0 up at half time)
November 6, 1998 England H Ballymena 1 3 L A.McVeigh (3 - 0 down at half time)
February 20, 1999 Rep. of Ireland A Dundalk 0 4 L dreadfully poor effort from all but D.O'Hara
March 20, 1999 Finland H R.U.C. 0 1 L First ever game against Finland
March 28, 1999 Czech Reublic A Rejsice 1 4 L Lost kit on plane journey , also delayed 12 hours
March 30, 1999 Poland A Walbrzych 1 4 L
April 30, 1999 Holland H Ballymena 1 1 D Ballymena Tournament
May 1, 1999 Switzerland H Ballymena 0 1 L Ballymena Tournament
May 3, 1999 Belgium H Ballymena 0 1 L Ballymena Tournamemt (won by Swiss)
October 1, 1999 Wales A Wrexham 1 0 W Victory Shield
October 10, 1999 England A York 1 2 L Victory Shield
November 5, 1999 Scotland H Ballymena 1 2 L Victory Shield
March 1, 2000 Spain A Aguilas (Murcia) 1 6 L Excellent Spanish side , our boys actually played very well
March 11, 2000 Rep. of Ireland H Dromara Village 0 2 L Poor show by us
April 8,2000 Czech Republic H Crumlin Utd 0 0 D Good spirit
April 24,2000 USA H Ballymena 0 1 L Millenium Tournament ,Last minute defeat
April 25,2000 Austria H Ballyclare 1 2 L Millenium Tournament ,injury time defeat
April 26,2000 Holland H Ballymena 0 2 L Millenium Tournament
April 28, 2000 Wales H R.U.C. 1 0 W Millenium Tournament Plate Semi Final (Winner in injury time
April 29,2000 Belgium H Ballymena 1 0 W Millenium Tournament Plate Final
May 10,2000 Spain H Brandywell,Derry 1 1 D Winning through Donnelly goal until injury time , equaliser
October 3, 2000 Finland A Anjalankoski 5 1 W Neill(3),Morrow,Davis
October 5, 2000 Finland A Lohja 3 0 W McStay,Morrow,McAuley
October 20, 2000 England H Windsor Pk Belfast 1 0 W Neill (9 mins.) First win v England since 1971
November 9,2000 Scotland A Kirkcaldy 1 1 D Morrow. Lost goal 1st min , equalised last min. of 1st Half
November 24,2000 Wales H Ballymena 2 1 W First Victory Shield WIN. Morrow, injury time winner Kingsberry
April 21, 2001 Rep. of Ireland A AUL Dublin 1 2 L Morrow
May 5, 2001 Canada H Bangor 2 0 W Ballymena Tournament cancelled. Morrow, White
May 7, 2001 Canada H Newforge 2 2 D Morrow, McCabe
October 2, 2001 Finland H Newforge 2 0 W 1st game for G.Beattie as manager
October 4,2001 Finland H Loughgall 1 1 D
October 12,2001 England A Rushden & Diamonds 0 3 L Luke Moore, Dean Bowditch -players to watch
November 9,2001 Scotland H Ballymena 0 3 L 0-0 after 80 mins, lost 3 in injury time
November 24,2001 Wales A Cardiff City 0 1 L
November 28, 2001 France H Ballymena 2 2 D MUNN, maybin leading 2-1 with 10 left
March 16,2002 Rep. of Ireland H Institute 2 0 W BROLLY, MCKENNA win sword -1st time in five years
April 6,2002 Jersey A St.Helier 2 0 W 1st international ever in jersey,
April 8,2002 Jersey A St.Helier 3 0 W
May 2,2002 Israel H Ballymena 2 1 W Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
May 3,2002 Belgium H Larne Tech 2 2 D Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
May 4,2002 England H Ballymena 1 1 D Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
May 6,2002 Austria H Larne FC 0 4 L Ballymena trnt 3rd/4th play off
October 4, 2002 Rep. of Ireland A AUL Dublin 0 1 L
October 18, 2002 England H Ballymena 1 3 L
November 8, 2002 Scotland A Aberdeen 1 2 L
November 22, 2002 Wales H Glenavon F.C. 1 3 L
March 1, 2003 Serbia Montenegro A Oostduinkerke 0 0 D Belgian Tournament
March 3, 2003 Belgium A Veurne 1 2 L Belgian Tournament
March 5, 2003 Poland A Koksijde 2 1 W Belgian Tournament
May 1, 2003 Switzerland H Ballymena 1 2 L Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
May 2, 2003 Finland H Ballymena 4 4 D Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
May 3, 2003 Scotland H Larne Tech P P D Ballymena Trn'mt Group game. Pitch unplayable
May 5, 2003 England H Ballymena 0 1 L Ballymena Trn'mt 7th/8th play off
October 2, 2003 Rep of Ireland H Loughall 0 0 D Very competitive opener-good performance
October 4, 2003 Rep of Ireland H Armagh 1 0 W Carville- Rep retain Wilkinson Sword due to result in 1st game
October 17, 2003 England A Rushden 0 3 L Quality England set pieces carville hit bar
November 6, 2003 Scotland H Ballymena 1 3 L Berry to go 1-0 up hit bar 2 great chances in last ten mins
November 21, 2003 Wales A Newport 0 2 L Disappointing game
2003-04 Guernsey A Footes Lane 1 0 W McAnulla scorer
2003-04 Jersey A Springfield 1 1 D Garrett scorer v U18 Team
April 29, 2004 Canada H Ballymena 1 1 D
April 30, 2004 Finland H Wellington Rec 2 2 D
May 1, 2004 Switzerland H Ballymena 1 3 L Good Swiss side who won the tournament
May 3, 2004 Austria H Ballymena 0 4 L
September 21, 2004 Finland A Parainen 0 4 L 0-1 for long part of game
September 23, 2004 Finland A Errikila 1 1 D Cushley to go 1-0 up excellent facilities
October 1, 2004 Scotland A Perth 2 2 D McGovern and McGurk to take a 2-1 lead
October 19, 2004 Czech Rep A Strakonice 2 4 L McGurk and Burke
October 21, 2004 Czech Rep A Pisek 0 2 L
November 4, 2004 England H Mourneview Park 1 3 L Simpson to come back to 2-1, hit bar twice
November 18, 2004 Wales H Ballymena 1 0 W Simpson to clinch runners up spot for only second time in 25 years
March 7, 2005 Belgium A Veurne 1 1 D Belgian Tournament
March 9, 2005 Austria A Oostduinkerke 2 1 W Belgian Tournament
April 16, 2005 Rep of Ireland A Dublin 0 5 L
April 25, 2005 Israel H Ballymena 0 3 L Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 26, 2005 Slovakia H Wellington Rec 1 5 L Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 27, 2005 USA H Ballymena 0 3 L Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 29, 2005 Finland H Ballymena 4 2 W Ballymena Trn'mt 7th/8th play off
September 19, 2005 Germany H Mourneview Park 0 3 L
September 21, 2005 Germany H Institute 2 4 L
October 6, 2005 Scotland H Ballymena 1 1 D
November 3, 2005 England A Chester 1 0 W Corry Evans. First win away to England
November 17, 2005 Wales A Carmarthen 0 1 L
March 11, 2006 Rep of Ireland A Dundalk 1 1 D Game switched as Armagh was unplayable
March 28, 2006 Czech Rep A Nymburg 0 3 L
March 30, 2006 Czech Rep A Nymburg 1 3 L
April 24, 2006 Finland H Ballymena 6 0 W Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 25, 2006 Switzerland H Islandmagee 3 0 W Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 26, 2006 USA H Ballymena 0 2 L Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 28, 2006 Belgium H Islandmagee 0 2 L Ballymena Trn'mt 3rd/4th play off
September 22, 2006 Germany A Rotenburg 1 2 L Bunting
September 24, 2006 Germany A Schneverdingen 0 4 L
October 13, 2006 Scotland A Firhill Stadium, Glasgow 0 3 L
October 24, 2006 Rep of Ireland A Home Farm, Dublin 2 1 W NI regains Wilkinson Sword Trophy
November 9, 2006 England H Ballymena 0 3 L
November 24, 2006 Wales H Mourneview Park 0 3 L
March 5, 2007 Belgium A De Haan 2 2 D Belgian Tournament
March 7, 2007 Ukraine A Torhout 1 3 L Belgian Tournament
March 9, 2007 Slovakia A Varsenare 1 2 L Belgian Tournament
April 23, 2007 Finland H Ballymena 1 3 L Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 24, 2007 Israel H Islandmagee 2 1 W Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 25, 2007 Switzerland H Ballymena 1 0 W Ballymena Trn'mt Group game
April 27, 2007 Rep of Ireland H Ballymena 0 3 L Ballymena Trn'mt Final
October 11, 2007 England A Blackpool 2 2 D
October 22, 2007 Rep of Ireland A Home Farm, Dublin 2 1 W NI retains Wilkinson Sword Trophy
November 8,2007 Scotland H Ballymena 1 3 L
November 23, 2007 Wales A Aberystwyth 1 0 W NI finishes runners up to England
February 21, 2008 Finland A Eerikkila 3 1 W
February 23, 2008 Finland A Eerikkila 1 1 D
May 3, 2008 Belgium H Comber 2 1 W
May 5, 2008 Belgium H Islandmagee 0 1 L
September 23, 2008 Finland H Comber 4 0 W Curran, Toland, Edgar, Cosgrove
September 25, 2008 Finland H Harland & Wolff Welders FC 1 3 L Lavery
October 3, 2008 England H Ballymena 0 6 L
October 20, 2008 Rep of Ireland A Home Farm, Dublin 2 2 D Edgar 2, Ball
October 21, 2008 Rep of Ireland A Home Farm, Dublin 3 1 W Cosgrove, McLellan 2
November 7, 2008 Scotland A Dens Park, Dundee 2 2 D Carson, Edgar
November 21, 2008 Wales H Mourneview Park 0 1 L Belgian Tournament
March 2, 2009 Ukraine A Aartrijk 0 2 L
March 4, 2009 Belgium A Rumbeke 2 2 D
March 6, 2009 Slovakia A Meulebeke 1 0 W NI finishes runners up to Belgium
April 15, 2009 Poland A Nowy Sacz 1 1 D Liam McAlinden
April 17, 2010 Poland A Nowy Sacz 1 1 D Michael McLellan
April 24, 2009 Holland H Ballymena 0 2 L
September 23 2009 Finland A Eerikkila 1 2 L Shay McCartan
September 25 2009 Finland A Nummela 0 1 L
October 1 2009 Scotland H Ballymena 1 2 L Paul George
November 5 2009 England A Chester 0 2 L
November 19 2009 Wales A Port Talbot 0 2 L
February 22 2010 Malta A Ta'Qali 2 0 W Shay McCartan (2), Malta U17
February 24 2010 Malta A Ta'Qali 1 1 W Shay McCartan, Malta U17
March 23 2010 Poland H Drumaness

8°C

Northern Ireland

Partly Cloudy

Humidity: 71%

Wind: 8.05 km/h

  • 24 Mar 2016 9°C 3°C
  • 25 Mar 2016 12°C 9°C